NEB newsletter

The National Energy Board produces a bi-monthly online newsletter for stakeholders and the public featuring updates and information about the energy sector. Please fill in the following form to subscribe. Personal information that you provide is protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Personal Information Collection Statement

All personal information created, held or collected by the National Energy Board is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

Provision of the information requested on this form is voluntary. The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank (PSU 914 - Public Communications). The information may be shared with programs and activities of the National Energy Board should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the department. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone:
403-292-4800
By Telephone Toll Free:
1-800-899-1265
By Mail:
National Energy Board
Suite 210, 517 Tenth Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2R 0A8
In Person at:
Reception – 4th Floor
517 Tenth Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
Teletypewriter:
1-800-632-1663

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to atipoffice-bureauaiprp@neb-one.gc.ca, by calling 403-299-3371 or writing to:

National Energy Board
Suite 210, 517 Tenth Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2R 0A8

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Date modified: